2015-2016 Blue Devil News ➤ Article 3740
Thumbnail Image for Article 3740HUNT COUNTY FAIR HIGHLIGHTS - May 1, 2016
Posted Date: 05/25/2016

The Hunt County Fair’s 44th annual Junior Livestock Show has come to a close, but memories will live on for Celeste FFA members.  It was an absolutely remarkable year for many as Celeste FFA was awarded three grand champion and two reserve champion titles in the junior market show for 2016.  Highlights of the week included Koby Brown’s Grand Champion pen of market broilers, Connor Martin’s Grand Champion market hog, Reid Tallant’s Grand Champion market lamb, Jaxson Dillard’s Reserve Champion market lamb and Dillan Krodle’s Reserve Champion agriculture mechanics shop project.  Celeste also had a strong showing in the showmanship competition with Paris Walker winning Champion Junior goat showmanship, Tanner Minter: Champion junior lamb showmanship and Justin Richey: Champion Intermediate lamb showmanship.  Several Celeste FFA students participated in the junior livestock judging contest.  Team 1 consisting of Cassidy Herron, Jaycee Brown, Britton Evans and Morgan Stark placed 1st overall.  Members of team 2, Justin Richey, Kloe Walker, Koby Brown, and Carson Herron placed 2nd overall.  Team 3 including Paris Walker, Savannah Stone, Preslee Minter and Carolyn Goodman placed 4th overall.  Kloe Walker was high individual of the junior contest and Carolyn Goodman was 2nd high individual in the junior contest. Shayla Daugherty and Madisyn Douglas worked very hard assisiting during the shows and sale night.  These young ladies did an exceptional job of representing Celeste FFA as queen and princess court members. The week came to a close with twenty-four Celeste FFA members selling projects in the Sale of Champions Auction.  

Click here for complete Hunt County Fair results and photo slideshows
 



Grand Champion Market Broilers


Grand Champion Market Hog


Reserve Grand Champion Agriculture Mechanics Shop Project


Grand & Reserve Champion Market Lambs


Grand Champion Market Lamb


Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb


Junior Goat Champion Showmanship


Intermediate Lamb Champion Showmanship


Junior Lamb Champion Showmanship


1st Place Junior Livestock Judging Team


Junior Livestock Judging Teams 
Junior High Individual: Kloe Walker & Junior 2nd High Individual : Carolyn Goodman 


Queen & Princess Court