2017-2018 Blue Devil News ➤ Article 21991
Thumbnail Image for Article 21991HCF 2018 CULINARY AND CREATIVE ARTS DIVISION
Posted Date: 05/29/2018

Junior Celeste FFA member, Madisyn Douglas, has been a very busy young lady recently!  Madisyn participated in numerous events at the Hunt County Fair.  She loves showing her registered Santa Gertrudis cattle, baking and making things to enter in the culinary and creative arts competition at the fair. Madisyn served on the princess’ court and assisted in the show ring all week.  Even after the late nights out at the fair, Madisyn took time to go home and bake for the contests.  It just goes to show that hard work and dedication does pay off!  She won a total of 22 ribbons and $170 at the 2018 Hunt County Fair creative/culinary arts competition.

Hunt County Fair

Cowboy cake: 1st in class and Grand Champion
Chocoholics cake: 1st in class and Grand Champion and $90
Baked Breakfast: 1st in class and Grand Champion 
Apple pie cups: 1st in class and Reserve Grand Champion 
King Arthur cookies: 1st in class and Grand Champion and $30
Tomato based salsa: 1st in class and Grand Champion and $50
Fruit Salsa: 1st in class and Reserve Grand Champion 
Corn salsa: 1st in class 
Antique Pink Glass: 1st in class and Grand Champion 
Color photos: 1st in class
Crochet blanket: 1st in class and Grand Champion
Egg gathering apron: 2nd in class
Needle art chickens: 3rd in class

Hunt County Fair


Celeste High School art students entered a variety of divisions in the creative arts contest at the Hunt County Fair. 
Here are the results:

Supreme quality and creativity

Chance Brown- Scratch Art Cobra

Leslie Esquivel- Pastel Still Life

Megan Sherwin- Oil Painting Landscape

Jacob Sullivan- Colored Pencil Einstein

Alexa Hathcock- Scratch Art Tractor

Lindsey Terrell- Colored Penciel Tribal Design

Excellent quality and creativity

Caden Lewis- Pastel Baseball Field

Shelby Tenney- Colored Pencil Flowers

Good Quality and Creativity

Dusty Soles- Charcoal Horse

Savannah Stone- Pastel Landscape

Brooke Merryman- Acrylic Landscape

Keaton Fielden- Watercolor Cactus

Second Place Overall

Jacob Sullivan- Acrylic Painting of the Chicago Skyline